MERCHANT INVESTMENTS, INC. (TRU) (2014)
[…] Audit Services Section
Telephone: 515-242-6049
Fax: 515-242-6040
Email: Steve.Campbell@iowa.gov
November 22, 2013
Kelly Smith
Clifton Larson Allen LLP
9339 Priority Way West Drive, Suite 200
Indianapolis, IN 46240
RE: Merchant Investments Inc. Retail Sales Tax Protest
Docket No. 2012-300-2-0411
Dear Ms. Smith:
The Review Unit of the Iowa Department of Revenue has considered the above-referenced protest. After reviewing the facts and evidence presented and the laws which apply to the protest, the Review Unit denies the protest for the following reasons.
Iowa Code §428.20 defines manufacturer as “a person who purchases, receives, or holds personal property of any description for the purpose of adding to its value by a process of manufacturing, refining, purifying, combining of different materials, or by the packing of meats, with a view to selling the property for gain or profit.” This definition is discussed at length in the Iowa Supreme Court’s ruling in The sherwin-williams Company v.