Policy letter; computers; Dec. 28, 2009
[…] The Imagerunner is connected to your company’s “file server” computer by a cable.
Your letter asks two questions:
q Based on the information from the State of Iowa website cited above are we exempt from having to pay sales tax on computer equipment used in our facility?
q Do you consider the new equipment we have described to be a printer and thus exempt from sale tax?
In reply to your first question, Iowa Code, § 423.3(47) “a” (4) (2009) exempts from tax the sale of tangible personal property which is a computer “used in processing or storage of data or information by an insurance company, financial institution, or commercial enterprise.” The term “commercial enterprise” is defined by § 423.3(47) “d” (1) of the Code as follows:
1) "Commercial enterprise" includes businesses and manufacturers
conducted for profit and centers for data processing services
to insurance companies, financial institutions, businesses, and