MUELLER CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION, INC. (2009) (O) (ST)
[…] 701 Iowa Admin. Code [IAC] 32.4.  A second rule referencing chapter 326 cross-references to rule 32.4 for “details regarding vehicles registered under Iowa Code chapter 326 and in interstate commerce.”  701 IAC 32.10. 

 

The department’s argument relies largely upon the definitions within Iowa Code chapter 321.  Subsection 321.1(29)(a) defines gross weight as “the empty weight of a vehicle plus the maximum load to be carried by the vehicle.” Subsection 321.1(29)(c) defines “gross vehicle weight rating” to mean “the weight specified by the manufacturer as the loaded weight of a single vehicle.”  The definition of “combination of vehicles” includes “a group consisting of a motor vehicle and one or more trailers . . . which are coupled or fastened together for the purpose of being moved on the highways as a unit.”  Iowa Code § 321.1(9).  And “combined gross weight” is a defined as “the gross weight of a combination of vehicles.”  Iowa Code § 321.1(10)(a). 

 

The gross weight of the taxpayer’s trucks without the trailers is less than 26,000 pounds - even when the trucks are fully loaded.