Policy Letter; Energy Audit Services; April 6, 2012
[…] You stated that Company installs pipe insulation, faucet aerators, low-flow showerheads, timers, and pre-rinse sprayers.  Some of these items are examples of fixtures; therefore, Company does appear to perform plumbing services. 

 

Based on the examples above, Company is performing taxable enumerated services and those services will be subject to tax unless they fall within an exemption.  The exemption that may be applicable is Iowa Code section 423.3(37).  This section exempts “[t]he sales price of services on or connected with new construction, reconstruction, alteration, expansion, remodeling, or the services of a general building contractor, architect, or engineer.”  Iowa Code section 423.3(37).