Letter of Findings September 19, 1984
[…] As I understand the facts, your office granted the exemption based upon an application dated January 22, 1983. Subsequently, your office determined that the property ceased to be used for the purposes which entitled it to exemption. Although the exact date of this cessation is not certain, it appears to have taken place as early as June 29, 1984, when the property was listed for sale.

Iowa Code § 427.19 (1983) provides:

All credits for and exemptions from property taxes for which an application is required shall be granted on the basis of eligibility in the fiscal year for which the application is filed. If the property which has received a credit or exemption becomes ineligible for the credit or exemption during the fiscal year for which it was granted, the property is subject to the taxes in a prorated amount for that part of the fiscal year for which the property was ineligible for the credit or exemption.

This statute anticipates situations such as you have described by providing for the prorating of taxes on property which has been granted an exemption but which subsequently becomes ineligible for the exemption.