Policy Letter; Ames Chamber of Commerce - Status as Government Instrumentality; February 9, 2016
[…] Pursuant to Section V.5 of the Agreement, once construction is complete, the Chamber will transfer ownership of the new hangar to the City.

 

Applicable Iowa Law As Stated in Your Letter:

 

Iowa Code section 423.3(80)(b) provides that contractors and subcontractors who use building materials, supplies, and equipment in the performance of a construction contract with a “designated exempt entity” may, under certain circumstances, purchase such items exempt from Iowa sales and use tax.  Iowa Code section 423.3(80)(a) defines “designated exempt entity” to include “an entity which is designated in section 423.4, subsection 1 or 6.”  Iowa Code section 423.4(1) includes within its list of designated entities “instrumentalities of state, federal, county, or municipal government which do not have earnings going to the benefit of an equity investor or stockholder.”