Policy Letter; Ames Chamber of Commerce - Status as Government Instrumentality; February 9, 2016
[…] However, it is not clear that in general, imposition of tax on items purchased by the Chamber would impose an economic burden on the City of Ames.

 

The information provided by the Chamber so far indicates that the Chamber is not an instrumentality of the City of Ames. 

 

In addition, although the Chamber may not be an instrumentality of the government, it is possible that the City of Ames may be able to claim a refund as it will eventually own the property pursuant to the contract you provided.  Iowa Code section 423.4(1) provides in relevant part:

 

423.4 Refunds.

1. A … tax-certifying or tax-levying body or governmental subdivision of the state … may make application to the department for the refund of the sales or use tax upon the sales price of all sales of goods, wares, or merchandise, or from services furnished to a contractor, used in the fulfillment of a written contract with the state of Iowa, any political subdivision of the state, or a division, board, commission, agency, or instrumentality of the state or a political subdivision. if the property becomes an integral part of the project under contract and at the completion of the project becomes public property….

 

(Emphasis added).  There are three factors that must be present to qualify for the refund.  First, the entity applying for the refund must be one of the types of entities listed in the statute.  Second, the materials furnished to the contractor must be “used in the fulfillment of a written contract with …any political subdivision of the state.”  Third, the items must become public property at the completion of the project.  Additional procedural requirements are described in the subsections of Iowa Code section 423.4(1).