Attorney General Opinion; Charitable deductions
[…] "Question: Is the reasonable cost of such services, equipment, supplies, material or funds donated (by way of gift or grant) by any person, firm or corporation to the state or political subdivision thereof an authorized deduction of income reported on the Iowa income tax form submitted by the donee."

In reply thereto, I advise the following: The foregoing situation involves a question arising out of the Iowa Income Tax Statute, Chapter 422, Code of Iowa, 1966. Deduction from the net income of an individual is authorized under the provisions of § 422.9, Code of Iowa, 1966. Subsection 2 of which is pertinent to this section provides the following:

"In computing taxable income of individuals, there shall be deducted from net income the larger of the following amounts:

"2. The total of contributions, interest, taxes, medical expenses, childcare expense, losses and miscellaneous expenses deductible for federal income tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, with the following adjustments:

"a.          Subtract the deduction for Iowa income taxes.

"b.          Add the amount of federal income taxes paid or accrued as the case may be, during the tax year, adjusted by any federal income tax refunds.