Policy Letter; Ames Chamber of Commerce - Status as Government Instrumentality; February 9, 2016
[…] Pursuant to Section V.5 of the Agreement, once construction is complete, the Chamber will transfer ownership of the new hangar to the City.

 

Applicable Iowa Law As Stated in Your Letter:

 

Iowa Code section 423.3(80)(b) provides that contractors and subcontractors who use building materials, supplies, and equipment in the performance of a construction contract with a “designated exempt entity” may, under certain circumstances, purchase such items exempt from Iowa sales and use tax.  Iowa Code section 423.3(80)(a) defines “designated exempt entity” to include “an entity which is designated in section 423.4, subsection 1 or 6.”  Iowa Code section 423.4(1) includes within its list of designated entities “instrumentalities of state, federal, county, or municipal government which do not have earnings going to the benefit of an equity investor or stockholder.”

 

To claim the exemption under Iowa Code section 423.3(80)(b), a contractor or subcontractor must obtain a purchasing agent authorization letter and an exemption certificate from the designated exempt entity.  These documents must be presented by the contractor or subcontractor to its vendors in order to claim an exemption from Iowa sales and use taxes when purchasing building materials, supplies, and equipment for use in the performance of the construction contract with the designated exempt entity.

 

In lieu of claiming the exemption under Iowa Code section 423.3(80)(b), Iowa Code section 423.4(1) provides that designated entities, including government instrumentalities, may apply for refunds of the sales or use tax paid upon the “sales price of all sales of goods, wares, or merchandise, or from services furnished to a contractor, used in the fulfillment of a written contract … if the property becomes an integral part of the project under contract and at the completion of the project becomes public property.”   Under Iowa Code section 423.4(1)(a) and (b), a designated entity can file a refund claim based on information obtained from the contractors and subcontractors regarding the amount of Iowa sales and use tax paid on materials and services used in fulfillment of the contract, and must file any