Policy Letter; Ames Chamber of Commerce - Status as Government Instrumentality; February 9, 2016
[…] The sales price of building materials, supplies, or equipment is exempt from tax by this subsection only to the extent the building materials, supplies, or equipment are completely consumed in the performance of the construction contract with the designated exempt entity.

 

Iowa Code section 423.4 provides:

 

1. A … tax-certifying or tax-levying body or governmental subdivision of the state … may make application to the department for the refund of the sales or use tax upon the sales price of all sales of goods, wares, or merchandise, or from services furnished to a contractor, used in the fulfillment of a written contract with the state of Iowa, any political subdivision of the state, or a division, board, commission, agency, or instrumentality of the state or a political subdivision. if the property becomes an integral part of the project under contract and at the completion of the project becomes public