Policy Letter; hospitals; Oct 19, 2010
[…] Topic Code: H056 Hospitals          Document Reference: 10300045

October 19, 2010

 

 

 

                        Re:      Hospitals

 

 

Recently, the Department received your email with a question regarding sales tax.  Specifically, you asked whether a policy letter written by Darwin Clupper on February 28, 2000 regarding the taxation of building materials for new construction of nonprofit hospitals could be reversed.  In addition, you asked whether building materials are subject to sales tax when used as part of a repair made to a nonprofit hospital.

 

Iowa Code § 423.3(27) exempts from sales tax “[t]he sales price of tangible personal property sold, or of services furnished, to a nonprofit hospital licensed pursuant to chapter 135B to be used in the operation of the hospital.”  The statute specifically requires that the tangible personal property sold, or services furnished be used in the operation of the nonprofit hospital.  Department rule 701 IAC 18.59 addresses construction contracts and provides in pertinent part that: