BIGGER, KAREN (2009) (TRU) (IND)
[…] However, no refund is available due to the statute of limitations. There is no need to file a return.
2006 – We adjusted your 2006 return. The deduction you took on line 16 for payments to an IRA, KEOGH, or SEP was incorrect. This amount is found in box 12a on your W-2. You cannot deduct this amount because it is already excluded from your taxable wages; it is a pre-tax contribution to a retirement plan.
Taxpayers have a limited amount of time in which to claim a refund; this is called the statute of limitations. Iowa Code §422.73(2003) states in part:
2. If it appears that an amount of tax, penalty, or interest has been paid which was not due under division II, III or V of this chapter, then that amount shall be credited against any tax due on the books of the department by the person who made the excessive payment, or that amount shall be refunded to the person or with the person's approval, credited to tax to become due. A claim for refund or credit that has not been filed with the department within three years after the return upon which a refund or credit claimed became due, or within one year after the payment of the tax upon which a refund or credit is claimed was made, whichever time is the later, shall not be allowed by the director. . . . (emphasis added).
This subject has been reviewed many times. In one such case, the administrative law judge stated:
Tax refunds for excessive tax paid are a creature of the statute. Absent a statute, the taxpayer does not have a right to a refund. Slimmer v.