Policy Letter; Combining College Savings Iowa Assets; September 30, 2015
[…] b.  Add the amount resulting from the cancellation of a participation agreement refunded to the taxpayer as a participant in the Iowa educational savings plan trust to the extent previously deducted as a contribution to the trust.

 

c.  Add the amount resulting from a withdrawal made by a taxpayer from the Iowa educational savings plan trust for purposes other than the payment of qualified education expenses to the extent previously deducted as a contribution to the trust .

 

Iowa Code section 422.7(33) provides:

 

Subtract, to the extent included, income from interest and earnings received from the Iowa educational savings plan trust created in chapter 12D.

 

Iowa Admin. Code r. 701—40.53(1) provides: