Policy Letter; Patronage Dividends; August 10, 2015
[…] For nonresidents, under Iowa Admin. Code r. 701—40.16, “all income of nonresidents derived from sources within Iowa is subject to Iowa income tax,” unless otherwise provided in the rule. Subsection (5) states that “income of nonresidents from intangible personal property, such as share of stock in corporations, bonds, notes, bank deposits and other indebtedness is not taxable as income from sources within this state except where such income is derived from a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on within this state by the nonresident.” Additionally, Iowa Code section 422.8(2)(a) states that a nonresident’s net income of dividends are “allocated to Iowa only to the extent to which they are derived from a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on within the state.”
It must be determined whether the income from the membership interest is derived from a business carried on within Iowa by the nonresident. Under the facts you provided, your client does not participate in any farming operations through the co-op.