FISHER GROUNDSKEEPING, INC. (TRU) (2015)
[…] Based upon the additional information you provided, the Department agrees that invoice #19985 was for services related to new construction and should be exempt from tax.  However, the Department is unable to verify that the other three invoices in question (#19836, #20086 and #20121) were related or connected to new construction, reconstruction, alteration, expansion or remodeling and will, therefore, remain in the error rate computation.

 

The second issue involves whether the taxpayer meets the requirements necessary to qualify for the forestry exemption as presented in Iowa Code §423.3(100).  That code section exempts from sales tax the “sales price from services furnished by forestry consultants and forestry vendors engaged in forestry practices on private or public land.”  You assert that the services provided on the thirteen invoices involving this issue meet the forestry exemption because the services involved managing trees for the customer.