Policy letter; vehicle transfer; Sept15,2008
[…] So it must be concluded that entities acting as a unit are now considered to be more than one person, and transfers between or among them are subject to tax or a registration fee.Your second question is: “All the leases of the vehicles will be long-term leases for several years. Do we have to collect sales tax on the lease payments of the vehicles to the other members within the affiliated group?” My answer would be that it appears the leases are subject to the registration fee imposed by SF 2420. Subsection 3 of section 40 of Senate File 2420 (§ 321.105A (3) when codified) states: 3. LEASED VEHICLES. a. A fee for new registration is imposed in an amount equal to five percent of the leased price for each vehicle subject to registration with a gross vehicle weight rating of less than sixteen thous and pounds, excluding motorcycles and motorized bicycles, which is leased by a lessor licensed pursuant to chapter 321F for a period of twelve months or more. The fee for new registration shall be paid by the owner of the vehicle to the county treasurer from whom the registration receipt or certificate of title is obtained. A registration receipt for a vehicle subject to registration or issuance of a certificate of title shall not be issued until the fee for new registration is paid in the initial instance.If the leases to affiliates are subject to the fee, then transfers of the vehicles to the leasing corporation are exempted from the fee by paragraph 25 of subsection 2 of Section 40 which excludes: (25) Vehicles subject to registration under this chapter with a gross vehicle weight rating of less than sixteen thous and pounds, excluding motorcycles and motorized bicycles, when purchased for lease and titled by the lessor licensed pursuant to chapter 321F and actually leased for a period of twelve months or more if the lease of the vehicle is subject to the fee for new registration under subsection 3.In closing, I must issue my usual warning. Please be advised that this letter is an informal opinion and is only applicable to the factual situation referenced and to the statutes in existence at the time of issuance.